October 3, 2018

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Caribbean Finance Company Limited (CFC) is committed to protecting the privacy and accuracy of confidential information submitted via our website to every extent possible, subject to the laws of Trinidad and Tobago. Our privacy policy indicates the information we collect about you, or any third party provided by you, and how it is used. By accessing our website, you agree to the terms and conditions outlined thereunder.

What Information is collected:

Information you provide via our web-forms includes but not limited to:

  • Personal information: includes personal and contact details such as name, address, employment, contact telephone and email etc. It also includes information as defined in the Data Protection Act Chapter 22:04, which is information about an identifiable individual that is recorded in any form including those listed in said Act.
  • Transactional information- such as payments made or received via this site.

Cookies
CFC’s website may use "cookies" in delivering web content specific to individual users' interests or to keep track of any online transactions performed via our website. Sensitive personal information is not stored within cookies.

Use of collected information:

CFC will only use personal information collected from this site for the purposes of:

  • Responding to individuals who contact us via the site.
  • Provision of any product of services you may require.
  • Assessing eligibility to access any product or service required.
  • Processing any transaction conducted via our site.
  • Communicating any product or service which may be applicable to you.

Distribution of collected information:

  • In our commitment to safeguarding all our customers, CFC will not disclose, without your consent, personal information collected about you except for certain explicit circumstances in which disclosure is required by law.
  • Our company will not distribute or sell personal information to third-party organizations.

Privacy Policy Statement Revisions:

This Privacy Statement may be updated from time to time as necessary, visitors to our site are encouraged to review this Privacy Statement each time you visit the web site.
If we make a significant change to our Privacy Statement, we will post a notice on the homepage of our website for a period of time after the change is made.

DISCLAIMER
This website may contain links to other web sites. Some of those web sites may be operated by third parties and have privacy policies of their own. We provide the links for your convenience, but we do not review, control, or monitor the privacy practices or security of web sites operated by others.

We are not responsible for the performance of web sites operated by third parties or for your business dealings with them. Therefore, whenever you leave this web site we recommend that you review each web site's privacy practices and make your own conclusions regarding the adequacy of these practices.